Snipe Worlds Merchandise Still Available

The regatta is completed, but we still have merchandise left! Take a moment to browse the inventory and get your items at a discounted rate.

SNIPE WORLDS MERCHANDISE


2009 Snipe Worlds Race Day #5

San Diego, CA (September 11, 2009) – Shifty breeze and light cloud cover greeted Snipe World Championship contenders on this final day of racing at the San Diego Yacht Club.  Despite having to change and shorten each of the 2 races today, all time requirements were met in accordance with the Snipe class rules, and sailors were able to meet the 11-race goal for the event.

The final two races saw a few positions in the top 10 shuffle around, but the Brazilians finished strong with 3 teams in the top 6.  Other notable finishes were the Spanish team of Palop and Pascual, securing 2nd place in the regatta after a tough race 10, finishing the day with a 4th place finish.  The Japanese team of Nakamura and Shiraishi started the day off great with a bullet, but wasn’t enough to hold the American team Rodriguez and Place at bay, giving the Americans a 3rd place finish moving the Japanese to 4th. 

The 2009 Snipe World Championship was won in race 10 by the Brazilian team Bruno Amorim and crew Dante Bianchi.  Amorim and Bianchi had to finish in the top 10 in race 10 to take home the Commodore Hub E. Isaacks Trophy, and their 5th place finish did just that, but that wasn’t enough.  Amorim and Bianchi then did a true victory lap and won the final race of the regatta.

2009 SNIPE WORLD CHAMPIONS
2009 SNIPE WORLD
RUNNERS UP
2009 SNIPE WORLD
THIRD PLACE

Bruno Amorim
Brazil #14 Skipper

Gustavo del Castillo Palop
Spain #34 Skipper

Ernesto Rodriguez
United States #50 Skipper

Dante Bianchi
Brazil #14 Crew

Felipe Llinares Pascual
Spain #34 Crew

Megan Place
United States #50 Crew

Preliminary scores (Top 5 of 49)
1. 14 30546 Bruno Amorim /Dante Bianchi (BRA) 4-3-(13)-1-3-1-2-3-(14)-5-1, 23
2. 34 29718 Gustavo del C. Palop/ Felipe Llinares Pascual (ESP) 5-5-3-9-11-(16)-6-7-2-(23)-4, 52
3. 50 30473 Ernesto Rodriguez / Megan Place (USA) 13-2-(28)-(23)-1-3-10-9-4-3-13, 58
4. 26 30233 Takumi Nakamura / Junichiro Shiraishi (JPN) (50)-17-4-6-2-10-5-8-6-1-(19), 59
5. 11 30703 Alexandre Tinoco / Victor Mendes Martins (BRA) (18)-(18)-9-4-16-2-4-10-1-11-5, 62

**************************
Held in odd numbered years, the 2009 World Championship of the Snipe Class International Racing Association is the 44th time the Commodore Hub E. Isaacks Trophy will be contested, a perpetual that dates back to 1934. Eighteen countries from four continents are vying for the title.
**************************

MORE NEWS...


2009 Snipe Worlds Race Day #4

San Diego, CA (September 10, 2009) – Day 4 of the 2009 Snipe World Championship brought good breeze from a consistent direction for 49 International competitors, sailing in the Pacific Ocean off of Point Loma.  Races 8 and 9 were sailed in a steady 12 – 15 knots of breeze, with the peak reaching 16 knots mid-way through race 8. 

Both races saw clear starts and crowded mark roundings, as the competition stiffens with another drop race allowed after the 9th race.  The current regatta leader, Brazilian team Bruno Amorim and crew Dante Bianchi, continue to reign and solidify their lead with a 3rd place finish in race 8, using their second drop allowance for their 14th place finish in race 9.  Beyond Amorim and Bianchi, places 2 through 6 are only separated by a 10 point spread, keeping these 5 competitors from Spain, Japan, USA, Brazil, and Belgium on their toes. 

San Diego weather has given the competitors a variety of conditions, only enhancing the experience and tightening the competition as the week goes on.  Going into the last day with only two more races scheduled, these International sailors will have to keep their heads in the game.  Day 5 is expected to be a little lighter than today at 12 knots, but still breezier than what was witnessed earlier this week. 

MORE NEWS...


2009 Snipe Worlds Race Day #3

San Diego, CA (September 9, 2009) – The top contenders made themselves known after 2 races were held in the Pacific Ocean today.  With the drop race figured in, the clear leaders are Bruno Amorim and Dante Bianchi of Brazil who hold a 25 point lead over the 2nd place team of Gustavo del Castillo Palop and Felipe Llinares Pascual of Spain.

Two races were held in 11-14 knots with the wind finally out of the "normal" San Diego direction.  Big swells, chop and current as well as kelp forests kept the sailors on their toes maneuvering around the race course.

Amorim/Bianchi scored a 1-2 in the days racing with fellow Brazilians Alexandre Tinoco and Victor Mendes Martins posting a 2-4. Junior World Champions and brother Mario Tinoco with Mateus Goncalves sailed a 8-1 today in conditions that clearly were favorable to most the Brazilian sailors. The Spanish team of Castillo/Llinares sailed a drop race 16 with a 6 in the final race. Also making the top 5 are the Japanese sailors Takumi Nakaura and Junichiro Shiraishi who's OCS in race 1 as a drop moved them back into contention tied for 3rd overall.

2 more races are scheduled for Thursday with the final 2 to be sailed on Friday. 

MORE NEWS...


2009 Snipe Worlds Race Day #2
Full Results

San Diego, CA (September 8, 2009) - If there was a form guide for the Snipe World Championship, the first two days of competition would have done little to shake the faith of the prognosticators. Despite another day of challenging conditions for the 49 boat fleet, the cream is definitely rising to the top.

With winds more from the south than Monday, and decreasing from 10 knots during the day, the conditions allowed for two races of heads-up sailing where both boat speed and shift playing would prove to be vital tools in the tool box.

At the top of the standings are the reigning continental champions from 2008, with leader Bruno Amorim /Dante Bianchi (BRA) having won the Western Hemisphere Championship in Uruguay and second place Gustavo del Castillo Palop/ Felipe Llinares Pascual (ESP) winning the European Championship on their home turf in Spain.

In third is the Belgium team of Manu Hens/ Enrico Michel, and while they are still seeking their first big class title, the whispers in the crowd are that this could be their event. As for skippers Augie Diaz (USA) and Alexandre Paradeda (BRA) in fourth and fifth respectively, they merely hold between them three of the last four World titles.

The Notice of Race calls for an 11 race schedule, with two races now planned for each day through to Friday, September 11th. Once the sixth race is completed, the fleet will be allowed to discard their worst score. And if nine or more races are completed, two drop races will be permitted.

MORE NEWS...

SNIPE WORLDS REGATTA RESULTS

PRE WORLDS REGATTA RESULTS

JUNIOR WORLDS RESULTS

Follow the race coverage on

SAIL GROOVE COVERAGE
Photos, Race Video and Interviews

VIDEO GALLERY
Junior Worlds Race Coverage from the Water: Races 10-11 with Commentary from John Fretwell

More Videos

PHOTO GALLERY
OPENING CEREMONIES PHOTO GALLERY

Snipe Worlds Photo Gallery

SAILORS
COUNTRY
BOW
Tinoco / Gonçalves
BRA
01
Ocariz / Ocariz
ARG
02
Zabalua / Arroyo
ARG
03
Dunkley / Laken
BAH
04
Lowe Lowe
BAH
05
Hens / Michel
BEL
06
Tavares / Perez
BRA
08
Paradeda / Kieling
BRA
09
Tinoco / Martins
BRA
11
Gagliotti / Coelho
BRA
12
Amorim / Bianchi
BRA
14
Palm / Palm
CAN
15
Andersen / Löwenborg
DEN
16
Carpelan / Vääriskoski
FIN
17
Lehtinen / Lehtinen
FIN
18
Frebault / Boisaubert
FRA
19
Fantoni / Gorgatto
ITA
20
Lambertenghi / Bari
ITA
21
Rodati / Bonini
ITA
22
Bruni / Bonomi
ITA
23
Abe / Tanaka
JPN
24
Yasumori / Morimoto
JPN
25
Nakamura / Shiraishi
JPN
26
Murrieta / Murrieta
MEX
27
Selvig / Ingeberg
NOR
28
Jansen / Gehrken
NOR
29
Haga / Lantier
NOR
30
Roquette / Pessanha
POR
31
Santos Barreto / Lopes
POR
32
Graca / Inacio
GER
33
Palop / Pascual
ESP
34
González / Barreto
ESP
35
Sanginés / Pérez
ESP
36
Pons / Salamanca
ESP
37
Álvarez / Quintana
ESP
38
Torrente / Galdo
ESP
39
Gothlin / Gothlin
SWE
40
Szabo / Cronin
USA
41
O'Hare / Duffy
USA
42
Bedford / Wirth
USA
43
Voss / Fretwell
USA
44
Hart / Wilcox
USA
45
Broeker / Broeker
USA
46
Diaz / Tocke
USA
47
Bissell / Sheahan
USA
48
Gilreath / Dixon
USA
49
Rodriguez / Place
USA
50
Garra / Henón
URU
51
Defazio / Finck
URU
52
REGATTA OFFICIALS
COUNTRY
Marco Alberti
Chief Int'l Judge
ITA
 
John MacCall
Int'l Judge
ARG
 
Warren Nethercote
Int'l Judge
CAN
 
Kim Kymlicka
Senior Judge
USA
 
Barry Ault
Senior Judge
USA
 
Bruce Greene
PRO
USA
 
Wayne Coulon
Deputy PRO
USA
 
Michael Foster
Deputy PRO
USA
 
 

Regatta Contact
Co-Chair Steve Stewart
steves@sdyc.org or 1-858- 357-7776
Co-Chair Karen Butler
karenbutler@san.rr.com or
1-619-226-2511,or 1-858-270-8731

Media Contact
Kim Kruger
kimberck@gmail.com or 1-858-525-5373
Craig Leweck
inboxcom@earthlink.net or 1-619-299-5678
 

2009 Snipe World Championships
San Diego Yacht Club
Snipe Class International Racing Association
Website Hosted by Events Online