Yacht of the Year


The Yacht of the Year Award is a perpetual trophy awarded annually to a yacht or yachts which achieved distinction for racing results.

Year Owner Name(s) Boat Name Boat Type
2017 Resolute Tim Fuller J/125
2016 Victor Wild Bud Pac52
2015 Karen Busch Wani Racing Ericson mk II
2014 Bill Hardesty Etchells #979 Etchells 22
2013 caper John Laun J/120
2012 Blue Blazes Dennis Pennell, Sr. Reichel/Pugh 50
2011 BadPak Thomas Holthus STP 65
2010 J/22 Class SDYC J/22
2009 Miramar Paul Scripps Lindblom 78
2008 Sabrina Douglas Peterson Calkins 50
2007 Corinthian San Diego Yacht Club Race Committee DeFever 43
2006 CC Rider Charles L. Nichols J/120
2005 J/105 Class Doug Werner, Fleet Captain J/105
2004 Sabot Class San Diego Yacht Club Juniors Naples Sabot
2003 Super Gnat Cliff Thompson Schock 35
2002 Helen The Frost Family
2001 Laser Full Rig Andrew Campbell Laser Full Rig
2000 Star Class and 470 Class Mark Reynolds and J.J. Isler Star and 470
1999 Bravura Ernest Pennell
1998 Melges 24 Vince Brun Melges 24
1997 Wings Sharon and Dennis Case J/105
1996 Wanago Lowell O. North
1995 Stars & Stripes Dennis Conner
1994 Pacific Class Pacific Class Fleet Pacific Class
1993 Great Escape Hal Georgens
1992 America3 William I. Koch
1991 George Kettenberg SDYC
1990 Dul Sea Arthur DeFever
1989 Etchells SDYC Etchells Fleet Etchells 22
1988 Star Mark J. Reynolds Star Class
1987 Bravo Richard W. Virgilio
1986 Anna Vincent Brun
1985 Swiftsure III Nicholas L. Frazee
1984 Reliance Dennis Conner
1983 Crackerjack B.N.H.R.
1982 Theophilius John Driscoll
1981 Renegade H.P. "Sandy" Purdon
1980 Dust 'Em Charles B. Hope
1979 Cathleen Joseph E. Jessop
1978 Swiftsure Nicholas L. Frazee
1977 Tin Woodsman Gordon T. Frost
1976 Cadenza Carl M. Eichenlaub
1975 Vendetta Tom Tobin and Art DeFever
1974 Invader Malin Burnham
1973 Quick Silver Morris F. Landon
1972 Novia Del Mar John Scripps
1971 La Siesta Norman B. Neely
1969 Hallelujah Martin L. Gleich
1968 North Star V Lowell O. North
1967 Starlet Class SDYC Juniors Starlet
1966 Venture Russell W. Lamoreaux
1965 La Cucaracha Wallace Springstead Pacific Class
1964 Aphrodite Lowell O. North Dragon Class
1963 Cotton Blossom Edgar G. Turner Q Class Yacht
1962 Cholita Keith Lister California 32
1961 Lani Al Frost 110 Sailboat
1961 Carousel Ashley G. Bown Owens Cutter
1960 North Star III Lowel O. North Star Boat
1959 Amorita F.C. Liebhardt, Jr. California 32