Overall winner of the Opening Day Race.
Year | Sailor Name(s) | Boat Name | Boat Type | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Jeff Urdahl | ODYSSEA | ||
2022 | Lisa & Craig Lewick | AMERICAN GIRL | Alerion Express | Results |
2021 | John Laun | CAPER | J/120 | Results |
2019 | Dennis Pennell | BLUE BLAZES | RP 50 | Results |
2018 | Dennis Connor | SPLENDOR | S&S 48 | Results |
2017 | Greg Stewart | SPRIG | 6m | Results |
2016 | Dennis Case | WINGS | J/105 | Results |
2015 | Dennis Pennell | BLUE BLAZES | RP 50 | Results |
2014 | Karen Busch & Ben Mitchell | WANI RACING | Ericson 35 mkII | Results |
2013 | Julie & Gary Mitchell | QUICK METEOR | Laser28 | |
2012 | Dennis & Sharon Case | WINGS | J/105 | |
2011 | John Driscoll | CHIMAERA | ||
2010 | Ed O'Sullivan | WOODY | K50 | |
2009 | Dennis Conner | STARS & STRIPES | ||
2008 | John Driscoll | CHIMAERA | Driscoll 47 | |
2007 | Ernie Pennell | FALCON | ||
2006 | Chris Busch | HAPPY ENDING | Etchells 22 | |
2005 | Bill Engle | RUFFIAN | ||
2004 | Gary Gould, Geves Kenny, George Lindley | LA CUCARACHA | Pacific Class (PC) | |
2003 | Julie Mitchell | GERALDINE | ||
2002 | Ernie Pennell | FALCON | ||
2001 | Tim Lynch | MR. ED | ||
2000 | Keith Lorence | HOTSPUR | Schock 35 | |
1999 | Ernie Pennell | FALCON | ||
1998 | Scot Tempesta/Eric Shampain | PRESSURE COOKER | ||
1997 | Carl Eichenlaub | CADENZA | Nelson Marek 45 | |
1996 | Tim Lynch | POODELYN | ||
1995 | Phil Gausewitz | PHOLLY | ||
1994 | Carl Eichenlaub | CADENZA | Nelson Marek 45 | |
1993 | Wright/Harrop/Engle | VAMOS! | ||
1992 | NO RACE | |||
1991 | Vince Brun | ETCHELLS | Etchells 22 | |
1990 | Gladstone/McKinnon/Case | SPRING | ||
1989 | Harvey/Nelson | POLAR BEAR | ||
1988 | Mike Busch | CRACKERJACK | ||
1987 | John Driscoll | DIV A: SAETA | ||
1987 | Morgan Miller | DIV B: ONION TRUCK | Pacific Class (PC) | |
1986 | Mike Busch, Harris Hartman, Dave Neal, Robin Reighley | DIV A: CRACKERJACK | ||
1986 | Bill Munster | DIV B: MOFO II | Etchells 22 | |
1985 | Nick & Bob Frazee | DIV A: SWIFTSURE III | ||
1985 | Philip Magistro | DIV B: TOUCHE | ||
1985 | Frank Radford | DIV C: PILGRIM | ||
1984 | Burt Benjamin | LONE STAR | ||
1983 | Rick Reynolds | ROBIN | ||
1982 | Cliff Reynolds | SUPER GNAT | ||
1981 | Sandy Purdon | RENEGADE | ||
1980 | Gerald Driscoll | DIV A: SPIRIT | ||
1980 | Rick Reynolds | DIV B: PRIMA DONNA | ||
1979 | Dave Sargis | YALLISMAN | ||
1978 | Les Bartlett | PAELLA | ||
1977 | No Race | |||
1976 | Hastings Harcourt | WHISTLE WING IV | ||
1975 | Fred Blecksmith | SAGA II | ||
1971-1974 | No Race | |||
1970 | Gerald Driscoll | NOVA | ||
1969 | Frank Rollins | VELA | ||
1968 | Ash Bown | CAROUSEL | ||
1967 | Morris F. Landon | BLUE FOX | ||
1966 | Morris F. Landon | BLUE FOX | ||
1965 | No Race | |||
1964 | Richard Deaver | OPU NUI | ||
1963 | Fred Harris | MISS JUNE | ||
1962 | Wally Springstead | LA CUCARACHA | Pacific Class (PC) | |
1961 | Albert Frost, Jr. | DIV A: LANI | ||
1961 | Waldo Waterman | DIV B: LADY GODIVA | ||
1960 | Bill Shult | FLYING WING | ||
1959 | Mort Carlile | MISCHIEF II | ||
1959 | Base Scott | JAVELYN | ||
1958 | Fred Liebhardt | DIV A: AMORITA | ||
1958 | Bob Mann | DIV B: ROBIN TOO | ||
1957 | Mike Town | TYPHOON | ||
1956 | Ash Bown | CAROUSEL | ||
1955 | Robert Isreal | ALOHA | ||
1954 | Dick Lough | CAPRICE | ||
1953 | James Sullivan | DIANE | ||
1952 | Herb Sinhoffer | DIV A: AMORITA | ||
1952 | George Jessop | DIV b: VARYA | ||
1952 | Dudley Williams | DIV C: JANLEY | ||
1951 | Robert Whitson | ZEPHYR | ||
1950 | Mary Ann Lodge | CORONET II | ||
1949 | John Washington | LA CUCARACHA | Pacific Class (PC) | |
1948 | Alvin Frank | ANGELA | ||
1947 | George Kettenburg | EULALIE | Pacific Cruising Class (PCC) | |
1946 | Bud Walton | AAFJE | ||
1945 | William Lodge | CORONET II | ||
1944 | Walter Trepte | SALLY | ||
1943 | John Fox | ZORA | Pacific Class (PC) | |
1942 | Walter Trepte | ANGELITA | ||
1941 | Don Giddings | WINDY | Pacific Class (PC) | |
1940 | Dr. George McClintock | EXPLORER | ||
1939 | Evan Curtiss | MARABEL | ||
1938 | Alan Mickie | VALERA | ||
1937 | William Jenkins | FRIENDSHIP | ||
1936 | R.D. Isreal | ALOHA | ||
1935 | R.D. Isreal | ALOHA | ||
1934 | Roy Hegg | ZEPHYR | ||
1933 | Joseph Jessop | FRIENDSHIP |