SDYC Trophy Archive


Trophy Name Event Latest Winner
Carl B Saunders Elan Award

Sailor who demonstrated outstanding qualities of vigor, enthusiasm, and spirit throughout the junior program

Awarded in 2016 to:


Commodore J Harvey Chambers Memorial Trophy

Sailor age 17 - 23 who brings the most credit to SDYC by way of competition and sportsmanship

Awarded in 2016 to:


Paul and Betty Rayburn Seamanship

Sailor age 15-20 who displays excellent qualities of seamanship

Awarded in 2016 to:
Jack Reiter

Reuben H Fleet Seamanship Trophy

Sailor who shows outstanding seamanship and who has been a positive factor in the junior program

Awarded in 2016 to:


Mr. and Mrs. Edward Ruffa Junior Trophy

Sailor under 17 who shows outstanding sportsmanship

Awarded in 2016 to:


Jessop Girls Day Trophy

Outstanding Female Sailor of the Year

Awarded in 2016 to:


Lynn Woodward Sportsmanship Award

Outstanding Girl Sportsmanship

Awarded in 2016 to:


America Cubed Attitude & Teamwork Trophy

Team working toward a common goal. Demostrate sportsmanship, dedication, and working together.

Awarded in 2016 to:


Tailleur McGreevy Memorial Trophy

Sailor who exhibits a true sense of camaraderie and guidance to fellow sailors on and off the water.

Awarded in 2016 to:


Carl B Saunders Friendship Award

A sailor who defines the qualities of friendship (supporter, listener, nurturer)

Awarded in 2016 to:


Kathleen Allen Raffee Perpetual

Outstanding participation and enthusiasm in junior activities

Awarded in 2016 to:


Mr and Mrs Robert Town Perpetual

Outstanding team who sail in a high performance double-handed dinghy

Awarded in 2016 to:


Jack Sutphen Crew Trophy

Demonstrated outstanding qualities and skills as a crew person

Awarded in 2016 to:


Karl Gunnar Enberg Seamanship Trophy

Sailor under 15 who demonstrates outstanding qualities of seamanship

Awarded in 2016 to:


Carl Eichenlaub Maintenance Trophy

Person who demonstrates awareness and interest in maintaining their boats and Club facilities

Awarded in 2016 to:


Coach of the Year

Based on voting during online "new junior board" elections

Awarded in 2016 to:


I-5 Perpetual

The family who logged the most towing miles

Awarded in 2016 to:


SDYC Junior 420 Club Champion

Based on highest 420 team at Junior Olympics (Bemis qualifier), because SDYC usually does not hold a ranking regatta

Awarded in 2016 to:


C420
SDYC Junior CFJ Club Champion

Based on ranking regatta before FJ Nationals

Awarded in 2016 to:


CFJ
SDYC Junior Sabot Club Champion

Based on ranking regatta before Sabot Nationals

Awarded in 2016 to:


Sabot
Best Record Away Laser Radial

Based on Ulman/Frost, Junior Olympics, and Laser Midwinter regattas

Awarded in 2016 to:


Laser Radial
Best Away Under 12

Based on 7 regattas: Gold Cup, North Series, Sabot Nationals

Awarded in 2016 to:


Sabot
High Point 29er

Based on Luff Ins

Awarded in 2016 to:


29er
High Point 420

Based on Luff Ins

Awarded in 2016 to:


C420
High Point Sabot A

Based on Junior Invitational, Luff Ins and Season Series

Awarded in 2016 to:


Sabot
High Point Sabot B

Based on Junior Invitational, Luff Ins and Season Series

Awarded in 2016 to:


Sabot
High Point Sabot C1

Based on Junior Invitational, Luff Ins and Season Series

Awarded in 2016 to:


Sabot
High Point Sabot C2

Based on Junior Invitational, Luff Ins and Season Series

Awarded in 2016 to:


Sabot
High Point Sabot C3

Based on Junior Invitational, Luff Ins and Season Series

Awarded in 2016 to:


Sabot
Commander Charles Martinson Most Improved Intermediate

Most improved Intermediate sailor

Awarded in 2016 to:


William S Cockrell

Beginner with the best fall racing record

Awarded in 2016 to:


Commander Charles Martinson Beginner Sportsmanship

Beginner with the best sportsmanship, enthusiasm, and seamanship

Awarded in 2016 to:


Kenny Most Improved Beginning Racer

First time junior most improved in seamanship

Awarded in 2016 to:


Best A Fleet at Junior Sabot Nationals

Best A Fleet Sailor at Junior Sabot Nationals

Junior Sabot Nationals Awarded in 2016 to:
Piper Holthus

Sabot
Best B Fleet at Junior Sabot Nationals

Best B Fleet Sailor at Junior Sabot Nationals

Junior Sabot Nationals Awarded in 2016 to:
Shaye Wattson

Sabot
Best C Fleet at Junior Sabot Nationals
Junior Sabot Nationals Awarded in 2014 to:
Keegan Leonard

Sabot
Best Girl Sailor at Junior Sabot Nationals
Junior Sabot Nationals Awarded in 2014 to:
"B" Lindsay

Sabot
Best A Fleet Sailor at Dutch Shoe Marathon
Dutch Shoe Marathon Awarded in 2014 to:
Piper Holthus

Sabot
Best B Fleet Sailor at Dutch Shoe Marathon
Dutch Shoe Marathon Awarded in 2014 to:
Jack Plavan

Sabot
Best C Fleet Sailor at Dutch Shoe Marathon
Dutch Shoe Marathon Awarded in 2014 to:
Sean Caulfield

Sabot
Best Girl Sailor at Dutch Shoe Marathon
Dutch Shoe Marathon Awarded in 2014 to:
Katie Plavan

Sabot
Walter C. Wood Perpetual

Best SDYC Fleet (A,B,C) Finish at the Dutch Shoe Marathon

Dutch Shoe Marathon Awarded in 2013 to:
Jack Egan, Jack Plavan, Sean Caulfield

Sabot
Best Record Away Under 15
Awarded in 2014 to:
Cole Harris

Best Record Away Under 18
Awarded in 2014 to:
Andy Reiter

High Point Radial Fleet
Awarded in 2014 to:
Paul Didham

Radial
Best Record Away - CFJ
Awarded in 2014 to:
Johannes McElvain & Rebecca McElvain

CFJ
Best Record Away - 420
Awarded in 2014 to:
Will La Dow & Andy Reiter

420
Best Record Away - Laser
Awarded in 2014 to:
Richard Didham

Laser
Best Record Away - 29er
Awarded in 2014 to:
Zach Malcolm

29er