DATE EVENT DOCS ENTRY RESULTS
january
Jan 5 - 6
PCISA Rose Bowl
US Sailing Center LB
Gold
Silver
Bronze
College
 
Jan 6 - 14
Team SDYC Spring Volunteer Towing Sign-Up!
San Diego YC
Form
Schedule
 
Jan 6
La Playa Winter Series #1
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jan 10
Racing Rules Seminar
Jessop Classroom
Event Flyer
 
Jan 11 - 14
Laser US National Championships
Lauderdale YC
Results
 
Jan 12 - 13
Winter Junior Invitational / SCYYRA North Series #3
Alamitos Bay YC
Results
 
Jan 12 - 13
Nacra 15 Clinic
Mission Bay YC
Clinic Flyer
 
Jan 14
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Jan 14
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Jan 19 - 20
Snipe "Las Vegas" Regatta
Mission Bay YC
Jan 19
SCYYRA Shadden Series #3
San Diego YC
Notice of Race
 
Results
 
Jan 19
SCYYRA Meeting
SDYC Jessop Classroom
Jan 20 - 21
SCYA Harold Adams Team Race Classic
San Diego YC
Notice of Race (NOR)
Rotation and Results
Sailing Instructions
 
Register  Results
 
Jan 20
SDAYC Installation Dinner
Southwestern YC
Register 
Jan 26 - 27
SCYYRA Perry Series #3
US Sailing Center LB
Results
 
february
Feb 1 - 3
North U S.O.D.A. Youth Match Racing Clinic
San Diego YC
Event Flyer
 
Feb 1
CISA Clinic Applications Due
Feb 2 - 3
PCISA SoCal #4 (Two Day) CANCELLED!
Alamitos Bay YC
Feb 3
La Playa Winter Series #2
San Diego YC
Results
 
Feb 9 - 10
SCYA Junior Sabot Midwinters
Newport Harbor YC
Results
 
Feb 9 - 10
29er Clinic
San Diego YC
Register 
Feb 9 - 10
Valentine's Day Regatta (USODA Team Trials)
St. Petersburg YC, FL
Gold
Silver
 
Feb 11
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Feb 11
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Feb 16 - 18
C420 Midwinter Championship
Jensen Beach. FL
Results
 
Feb 16 - 18
29er US Youth World Qualifier #1 / I420 Midwinters
Miami YC
Results
 
Feb 16 - 17
SCYA Midwinters (2/2)
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Feb 21 - 24
Laser Midwinters East
Clearwater, FL
Results
 
Feb 23 - 24
PCISA Golden Bear Regatta
Treasure Island YC
Gold
Silver
 
Feb 23
Ida Lewis Kick-Off Practice
San Diego YC
march
Mar 1
Ida Lewis REGISTRATION OPENS
San Diego YC
Mar 1
Leiter REGISTRATION OPENS
Richmond, CA
Mar 1
Team SDYC Summer Advanced Racing Planning Meeting
San Diego YC
Summer 2019 Advanced Racing Planning Form
 
Mar 2 - 3
SCYYRA Shadden Series #4
Alamitos Bay YC
Results
 
Mar 3
La Playa Spring Series I
San Diego YC
Results
 
Mar 6
Summer Sailing Member Registration Opens
San Diego YC
Mar 9 - 10
PCISA Gaucho Regatta
Santa Barbara YC
Gold
Silver
 
Mar 9 - 10
Spring Gold Cup / SCYYRA North Series #4
Newport Harbor YC
Results
North Series
 
Mar 11
Sea Scout Annual Re-Chartering Ceremony
Mar 11
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Mar 11
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Mar 15 - 17
Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta
Coronado Roads & San Diego Bay
Yacht Scoring Dashboard
Notice of Race
 
Register  Results
 
Mar 15 - 17
O'Pen Bic North American Championship
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Mar 20
Summer Sailing Open Registration Begins
San Diego YC
Mar 22 - 24
SCYYRA Hamlin Series #3 / 29er Midwinters West
Coronado YC
Register  Results
 
Mar 22 - 24
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost Series #3 / Laser Midwinters West
California YC
Mar 23 - 24
PCISA SoCal #5 (Two day)
San Diego YC
Register 
Mar 23
Sea Scouts Skills Day
SDYC
Mar 25 - 28
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course
Southwestern YC
Mar 30 - 31
SCYYRA Perry Series #4 / US Sailing Bemis Qualifier
San Diego YC
Entry List
 
Register  Results
 
Mar 30 - 31
Earl Elms Memorial Regatta
Mission Bay YC
april
Apr 4 - 7
CISA Advanced Racing Clinic
Alamitos Bay YC
Apr 6
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff-In #1
San Diego YC
Apr 6
SCYYRA Spring Doublehanded Clinic
San Diego YC
Apr 7
SDAYC Doublehanded Luff-In #1
San Diego YC
Apr 8
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Apr 8
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Apr 13 - 14
PCISA Silver Pacific Coast Championships
Mission Bay YC
Apr 13 - 14
PCISA Gold Pacific Coast Championships
Mission Bay YC
Apr 14
SDYC Opening Day
SDYC
Opening Day Race
Commodore's Dinner Dance
Yacht Inspections & Hospitality
Yacht Inspection Checklist
Opening Day Race
Past Yachts of the Year
Opening Day Brunch
 
Apr 27 - 28
PCISA Team Race Pacific Coast Championship
San Diego YC
Apr 27 - 28
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course
Bahia Corinthian YC
may
May 4 - 5
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost #4
Santa Barbara Sailing Club
May 4 - 5
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course
Bahia Corinthian YC
May 11
Mother's Day Regatta
La Playa
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
 
Register 
May 11 - 12
ISSA Mallory Championship
Seattle, WA
May 13
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
May 13
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
May 18 - 19
SCYYRA Hamlin Series #4 / Skiff Fest
Santa Barbara YC
May 18 - 19
Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic
Balboa YC
May 24 - 27
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course
Del Rey YC
May 25 - 26
ISSA Baker Championship
Portland, ME
june
Jun 1 - 2
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course
Coronado YC
US Sailing Calendar / Registration
 
Jun 8 - 9
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course
Coronado YC
US Sailing Calendar / Registration
 
Jun 8
All Girl Sail Jam
Mission Bay YC
Jun 10
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Jun 10
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Jun 13
CPR/First Aid Certification Course
Jessop Classroom
Jun 18
Family Night Dinner
SDYC Pool Pavilion
Jun 19
La Playa Summer Series #1
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jun 21 - 25
US Sailing Youth Championships
Egg Harbor, NJ
Jun 25
Family Night Dinner
SDYC Pool Pavilion
Jun 26 - 30
US Youth Match Race Championship
San Diego YC
Jun 26
La Playa Summer Series #2
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jun 29 - 30
Summer Gold Cup
Newport Harbor YC
july
Jul 2
Family Night Dinner
SDYC Pool Pavilion
Jul 3
La Playa Summer Series #3
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jul 4 - 6
29er North American Championship
Squamish, BC
Jul 4 - 7
4th of July Holiday- No Summer Program Classes
San Diego YC
Jul 8
SCYYRA Dick Sweet Sabot Team Race 1/3
Alamitos Bay YC
Jul 8
Area J US Sailing Sears Triplehanded Qualifier
San Diego YC
Jul 8 - 13
US Sailing Jr Women's Singlehanded Championship
Richmond, CA
Jul 8
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Jul 8
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Jul 9
Sabot II South Championship (U12)
San Diego YC
Jul 9
Family Night Dinner
SDYC Pool Pavilion
Jul 10 - 13
C420 North American Championship
St. Francis YC
Jul 10
La Playa Summer Series #4
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jul 12 - 14
29er US National Championship / Gorge Skiff Regatta
Columbia Gorge
Jul 12 - 14
SCYYRA Junior Olympic Festival
Alamitos Bay YC
Jul 15
SCYYRA Dick Sweet Sabot Team Race 2/3
Newport Harbor YC
Jul 16
Family Night Dinner
SDYC Pool Pavilion
Jul 17
Sabot II Invitational Championship
Mission Bay YC
Jul 17
La Playa Summer Series #5
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jul 18 - 21
Laser North American Championship
Brant Beach YC
Jul 19 - 24
US Junior Women's Doublehanded Championship (Ida Lewis)
San Diego YC
Jul 19
Dutch Shoe Marathon
San Diego Bay
Jul 20
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff-In #2
Coronado YC
Jul 20
INSA Sabot Nationals Measurement SOUTH
Coronado YC
Jul 21
SDAYC Doublehanded/O'Pen Bic Luff-In #2
Coronado YC
Jul 22
SCYYRA Dick Sweet Sabot Team Race 3/3
San Diego YC
Jul 22 - 24
C420 US National Championship
Sail Newport
Jul 23
Family Night Dinner
SDYC Pool Pavilion
Jul 24
La Playa Summer Series #6
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jul 25 - 28
CFJ Nationals
Mission Bay YC
Jul 30
Family Night Dinner
SDYC Pool Pavilion
Jul 31 - 2
SDAYC Sabot Nationals Prep Week
Mission Bay YC
august
Aug 5
INSA Junior Sabot Nationals
Newport Harbor YC
Aug 7 - 11
US Sailing Chubb Junior Championships (Sears/Bemis/Smythe)
Redwood City, CA
Aug 12
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Aug 12
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Aug 31 - 1
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost Series #1
Alamitos Bay YC
september
Sep 7 - 8
Fall Gold Cup & SCYYRA Shadden Series #1
Newport Harbor YC
Sep 7 - 8
San Diego Olympic Classes Regatta / SCYYRA Hamlin Series #1
Coronado Roads
2018 SDOCR Recap
2018 SDOCR Photo Gallery
 
Sep 9
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Sep 9
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Sep 14
PCISA SoCal #1
Newport Harbor YC
Sep 14 - 15
SCYYRA Perry Series #1 / C420 PCCs
Cabrillo Beach YC
Sep 21 - 22
PCISA Singlehanded PCCs / Cressy Qualifier
TBD
Sep 28 - 29
Junior Invitational Regatta / SCYYRA North Series #1
San Diego YC
Sep 28 - 29
PCISA Keelboat Qualifier
San Diego YC
october
Oct 6
SCYYRA Shadden Series #2
California YC
Oct 12 - 13
PCISA Sea Otter Regatta
Monterey Peninsula YC
Oct 12
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff-In #3
Mission Bay YC
Oct 13
SDAYC Doublehanded Luff-In #3
Mission Bay YC
Oct 14
SCYYRA Racing Team- Applications Due
Oct 14
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Oct 14
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Oct 19 - 20
PCISA Girls Invitational Regatta
San Diego YC
Oct 25 - 27
ISSA Cressy Singlehanded National Championship
TBD
Oct 26 - 27
Snipe Carolyn Nute Memorial Regatta
Mission Bay YC
november
Nov 2
PCISA SoCal #2
Bahia Corinthian YC
Nov 2 - 3
SCYYRA North Series #2 / Jr Commodore's Regatta / SDAYC Laser Champs
Mission Bay YC
Nov 9 - 10
PCISA Anteater Regatta
Newport Harbor YC
Nov 11
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Nov 11
Junior Activities Committee Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Nov 23 - 24
SCYYRA Ullman-Frost #2 / Hamlin #2 / I420 PCCs / Turkey Day Regatta
Alamitos Bay YC
Nov 23 - 24
SCYYRA Hamlin Series #2
Alamitos Bay YC
Nov 23 - 24
SCYYRA Ullman-Frost #2
Alamitos Bay YC
Nov 30 - 1
SCYYRA Advanced Racing Clinic
Alamitos Bay YC
december
Dec 6
Junior Trophy Dinner
Club Room
Dec 7 - 8
SCYYRA Perry Series #2
Coronado YC
Results
 
Dec 8
PCISA SoCal #3
Mission Bay YC
Dec 9
Junior Board Meeting
SDYC Board Room
Dec 22
Family Fun Regatta
La Playa
Dec 26 - 30
Orange Bowl Regatta
Coral Reef YC, Miami
Dec 27 - 30
Open Orange Bowl Regatta
Coconut Grove Sailing Club, Miami