DATE | EVENT | DOCS | ENTRY | RESULTS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
january | |||||
Jan 7 - 8 |
PCISA Rose Bowl Regatta Alamitos Bay YC |
Notice of Race |
Register |
Gold Silver Bronze |
|
Jan 9 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Jan 14 |
SCYYRA Shadden Series #3 San Diego YC |
2016/2017 Shadden Series Info Notice of Race Sailing Instructions |
Register |
Results |
|
Jan 15 - 16 |
SCYA Harold Adams Team Race Classic San Diego YC |
Notice of Race NOR Amendment #1 Rotation and Results |
Results |
||
Jan 21 - 22 |
Snipe Las Vegas Regatta Mission Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Jan 21 - 22 |
SCYYRA North Series #3 / ABYC Junior Invitational Alamitos Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Jan 21 - 22 |
Skiff Clinic San Diego Bay |
Register | |||
Jan 28 - 29 |
Club Championship Regatta La Playa |
Sailing Instructions SI Amendment #1 Notice of Race Event Schedule Practice Time Sign Ups |
Results |
||
Jan 28 - 29 |
SCYYRA Perry Series #3 US Sailing Center LB |
Results |
|||
february | |||||
Feb 4 - 5 |
US Sailing Power Boat Course SDYC |
US Sailing Safe Powerboat Handling Info |
Register | ||
Feb 4 - 5 |
PCISA SoCal #4 (Two Day) Alamitos Bay YC |
Gold Silver |
|||
Feb 4 - 5 |
Valentine's Day Regatta St. Petersburg YC |
Results |
|||
Feb 10 - 12 |
North U SODA Youth Match Racing Clinic San Diego Bay |
Event Flyer |
Register | ||
Feb 10 |
2017 Summer Program- Early Member Registration Open San Diego YC |
||||
Feb 11 - 12 |
Junior Sabot Midwinters Newport Harbor YC |
Results |
|||
Feb 12 |
New CFJ Fleet Christening Party Malin Burnham Sailing Center |
||||
Feb 13 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Feb 18 - 20 |
C420 Midwinter Championship Martin County, FL |
Results |
|||
Feb 19 |
La Playa Winter Series 1/2 San Diego YC |
Results |
|||
Feb 25 - 26 |
PCISA Golden Bear Regatta San Francisco, CA |
Gold Silver |
|||
march | |||||
Mar 4 - 5 |
SCYYRA Shadden Series #4 Alamitos Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Mar 10 |
2017 Summer Program- Open Registration Begins, 9AM San Diego YC |
||||
Mar 11 - 12 |
PCISA Gaucho Regatta Santa Barbara, CA |
Gold Silver |
|||
Mar 12 |
La Playa Winter Series 2/2 San Diego YC |
Results |
|||
Mar 13 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Mar 17 - 19 |
O'Pen Bic North Americans Sarasota, FL |
Results |
|||
Mar 18 - 19 |
SCYYRA North Series #4 / Spring Gold Cup Newport Harbor YC |
Results |
|||
Mar 24 |
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost Series #2 / Laser MWW California YC |
Results |
|||
Mar 24 - 26 |
SCYYRA Hamlin Series #3 / 29er Midwinters West Coronado YC |
Results |
|||
Mar 25 - 26 |
PCISA SoCal #5 San Diego YC |
Gold Silver |
|||
april | |||||
Apr 1 - 2 |
SCYYRA Perry Series #4 San Diego YC |
Notice of Race Sailing Instructions |
Register |
Results |
|
Apr 8 - 9 |
Earl Elms Memorial Regatta Mission Bay YC |
Notice of Race Registration Entry List |
Register |
Results |
|
Apr 8 - 11 |
CISA Advanced Racing Clinic Alamitos Bay YC |
Acceptance List |
Results |
||
Apr 10 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Apr 22 - 23 |
PCISA Pacific Coast Championships- SILVER Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club – San Pedro, CA |
NOR |
Results |
||
Apr 22 - 23 |
PCISA Pacific Coast Championships- GOLD Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club – San Pedro, CA |
NOR |
Results |
||
Apr 23 |
SDYC Opening Day SDYC |
Photo Gallery Opening Day Race Commodore's Dinner Dance Yacht Inspection & Hospitality Yacht Inspection Checklist Junior Inspection Form Opening Day Brunch Past Yachts of the Year |
|||
Apr 29 - 30 |
PCISA Team Race Championship San Diego YC |
Results |
|||
Apr 29 |
SDAYC Doublehanded Luff-In #1 San Diego YC |
Series Notice of Race Sailing Instructions Pre-Registration Current Entries |
Results |
||
Apr 30 |
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff-In #1 SWYC/SDYC |
Series Notice of Race Sailing Instructions Pre-Registration Current Entries |
Results |
||
may | |||||
May 6 - 7 |
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost #3 Santa Barbara, CA |
Results |
|||
May 8 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
May 12 - 14 |
ISSA Fleet Racing Championship (Mallory Trophy) MIT- Boston, MA |
Live Results Page |
Results |
||
May 13 - 14 |
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course Mission Bay YC |
Register | |||
May 20 - 21 |
Snipe Herb Shear Invitational Mission Bay YC |
Results |
|||
May 20 - 21 |
SCYYRA Hamlin Series #4 Santa Barbara, CA |
Results |
|||
May 20 - 21 |
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course Mission Bay YC |
Register | |||
May 20 - 21 |
Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic Balboa YC |
||||
May 25 |
CUBAR Kick Off Dinner Club Room |
Register | |||
May 26 - 28 |
Baker High School Team Race Nationals Norfolk, VA |
Results |
|||
june | |||||
Jun 3 |
Junior Match Race Invitational Long Beach YC |
Results |
|||
Jun 3 - 4 |
US Sailing Level I Instructor Course Coronado YC |
Register | |||
Jun 5 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Jun 9 - 11 |
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost #4 / Laser PCCs Ventura YC |
Results |
|||
Jun 10 |
All Girl Sail Jam Mission Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Jun 14 - 18 |
Rose Cup US Youth Match Race Championship Fort Worth, TX |
Results |
|||
Jun 19 |
SDYC Summer Program Begins San Diego YC |
||||
Jun 21 - 25 |
Laser North American Championship Royal Vancouver YC |
Results |
|||
Jun 21 |
SDYC Sabot Summer Series 1/6 San Diego YC |
Sailing Instructions |
Results |
||
Jun 24 - 28 |
US Youth Championships Corpus Christi YC |
Results |
|||
Jun 25 |
Kids Fishing Day Sea Watch, Mission Beach |
Event Flyer |
|||
Jun 27 |
SDAYC Juniors Padres Night at Petco Park Petco Park |
||||
Jun 28 |
SDYC Sabot Summer Series 2/6 San Diego YC |
Sailing Instructions |
Results |
||
Jun 30 - 4 |
4th of July Weekend SDYC |
Event Flyer Holiday F&B Offerings |
|||
july | |||||
Jul 6 - 11 |
Leiter Cup- US Sailing Jr Wmn's Singlehanded Champs Houston YC |
Results |
|||
Jul 7 |
SDYC Sabot Summer Series 3/6 San Diego YC |
Sailing Instructions |
Results |
||
Jul 8 - 9 |
Summer Gold Cup Newport Harbor YC |
Results |
|||
Jul 9 |
Area J US Sailing Sears Triplehanded Qualifier San Diego YC |
Notice of Race Entry List |
Register |
Results |
|
Jul 10 |
SCYYRA Dick Sweet Sabot Team Race 1/3 Newport Harbor YC |
Notice of Race |
Register |
Results |
|
Jul 10 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Jul 11 |
Sabot II South Coronado YC |
Regatta Flyer |
Results |
||
Jul 12 |
SDYC Sabot Summer Series 4/6 San Diego YC |
Sailing Instructions |
Results |
||
Jul 13 - 18 |
Ida Lewis- US Sailing Jr. Wmn's Doublehanded Championship Annapolis YC |
Results |
|||
Jul 14 - 16 |
SCYYRA Junior Olympic Festival San Diego YC |
US Sailing Junior Olympics Sailing Instructions Notice of Race - Amended NOR Addendum A Entry List |
Register |
Results |
|
Jul 17 |
SCYYRA Dick Sweet Sabot Team Race 2/3 Alamitos Bay YC |
Notice of Race |
Register |
Results |
|
Jul 17 - 22 |
Governor's Cup International Youth Match Race Balboa YC |
Results |
|||
Jul 18 |
SDYC Sabot Summer Series 5/6 San Diego YC |
Sailing Instructions |
Results |
||
Jul 19 |
Sabot II Invitational Championship San Diego YC |
Regatta Flyer Notice of Race Sailing Instructions |
Register |
Results |
|
Jul 19 - 23 |
Laser US Nationals Lake Tahoe, CA |
Results |
|||
Jul 21 |
Dutch Shoe Marathon San Diego YC |
Notice of Race Sailing Instructions |
Register |
Class Results Overall Results |
|
Jul 22 |
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff-In #2 Coronado YC |
Series Notice of Race (NOR) Registration- shall be on-site |
Results |
||
Jul 23 |
SDAYC Doublehanded/O'Pen Bic Luff-In #2 Coronado YC |
Series Notice of Race (NOR) Registration- shall be on-site |
Results |
||
Jul 24 |
SCYYRA Dick Sweet Sabot Team Race 3/3 San Diego YC |
Notice of Race |
Register |
Results |
|
Jul 24 - 27 |
29er US National Championship Alamitos Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Jul 25 - 28 |
C420 North American Championship Buffalo Canoe Club |
Results |
|||
Jul 26 |
SDYC Sabot Summer Series 6/6 San Diego YC |
Sailing Instructions |
Results |
||
Jul 27 - 30 |
CFJ Nationals Coronado YC |
Notice of Race (NOR) Entry List |
Register |
Results |
|
Jul 29 - 5 |
29er World Championship Alamitos Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Jul 31 - 5 |
ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds Balboa YC |
Results |
|||
august | |||||
Aug 4 |
SDAYC Junior Sabot Nationals Ranking Regatta Mission Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Aug 7 - 10 |
INSA Junior Sabot Nationals Mission Bay YC |
Results Trophy Winners |
|||
Aug 8 - 11 |
Sears/Bemis/Smythe US Sailing Junior Championships Toms River YC, New Jersey |
Results |
|||
Aug 8 - 10 |
C420 US Nationals Wianno Yacht Club, MA |
Notice of Race |
Register |
Results |
|
Aug 11 |
Last Day of Summer Program San Diego YC |
||||
Aug 13 - 17 |
29er North American Championship Kingston, ONT |
Results |
|||
Aug 14 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
september | |||||
Sep 2 - 3 |
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost 1/4 Alamitos Bay YC |
Notice of Race |
Results |
||
Sep 6 |
Afterschool Sailing Begins San Diego Yacht Club |
||||
Sep 9 - 10 |
Fall Gold Cup / SCYYRA Shadden Series 1/4 Newport Harbor YC |
Results |
|||
Sep 11 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Sep 16 |
PCISA SoCal #1 Newport Harbor YC |
Gold Silver |
|||
Sep 16 - 17 |
C420 Pacific Coast Championship / SCYYRA Perry Series 1/4 Cabrillo Beach YC |
Results |
|||
Sep 23 - 24 |
PCISA Singlehanded PCCs/Cressy Qualifier US Sailing Center LB |
Radial Full Rig |
|||
Sep 24 |
La Playa Fall Series #1 San Diego YC |
Results |
|||
Sep 25 |
SDAYC Hartley Jr Yachtsman of the Year APPLICATIONS DUE San Diego YC |
Overview and Past Recipients Application |
|||
Sep 30 - 1 |
Junior Invitational / SCYYRA North 1/4 San Diego YC |
Notice of Race |
Register |
Results |
|
october | |||||
Oct 7 |
Sea Scouts Koch Cup Qualifier San Diego YC |
Notice of Race |
Results |
||
Oct 8 |
SCYYRA Shadden Series 2/4 Cal YC |
Results |
|||
Oct 9 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Oct 14 - 15 |
PCISA 1/5 Sea Otter Regatta Monterey Peninsula YC |
Gold Silver |
|||
Oct 14 |
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff-In #3 Mission Bay YC |
Notice of Race- AMENDED Pre-Registration |
Results |
||
Oct 15 |
SDAYC Doublehanded Luff-In #3 Mission Bay YC |
Notice of Race- AMENDED |
Results |
||
Oct 21 |
PCISA Keelboat Qualifier San Diego Yacht Club |
Amended Notice of Race |
Register |
Results |
|
Oct 21 - 22 |
PCISA Girls Invitational San Diego YC |
Notice of Race Event Schedule Sailing Instructions |
Register |
Results |
|
Oct 28 |
SCYYRA Hamlin Series 1/4 Alamitos Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Oct 28 - 29 |
Snipe Carolyn Nute Memorial Regatta Mission Bay YC |
Event Webpage Registration |
Results |
||
november | |||||
Nov 4 |
PCISA SoCal #2 Bahia Corinthian YC |
Gold Silver |
|||
Nov 4 - 5 |
Junior Commodore's Regatta / SCYYRA North Series 2/4 / SDAYC Laser Champs Mission Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Nov 11 |
Sabot Rigging and Racing Workshop San Diego YC |
Sign-Up Form Entry List |
|||
Nov 11 - 12 |
PCISA 2/5 Anteater Regatta Newport Harbor YC |
Gold Silver |
|||
Nov 12 |
La Playa Fall Series #2 San Diego YC |
Registration Entry List |
Results |
||
Nov 13 |
Junior Activities Committee Meeting Board Room |
||||
Nov 15 |
Junior Board Photos Frost Room |
||||
Nov 18 - 19 |
O'pen Bics at MBYC Turkey Day Mission Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Nov 18 - 19 |
Turkey Day Regatta / SCYYRA Ullman/Frost Series 2/4 / SCYYRA Hamlin Series 2/4 Alamitos Bay YC |
Results |
|||
Nov 24 - 25 |
SDAYC Turkey Clinic Mission Bay YC |
Clinic Flyer Registration Form Entry List |
|||
december | |||||
Dec 1 |
Junior Trophy Dinner Club Room |
Register | |||
Dec 2 - 3 |
SCYYRA Winter Clinic US Sailing Center, Long Beach |
||||
Dec 9 - 10 |
SCYYRA Perry Series 2/4 Coronado YC |
Results |
|||
Dec 10 |
PCISA SoCal #3 Mission Bay YC |
Gold Silver |
|||
Dec 16 - 17 |
US Sailing Level I Small Boat Instructor Course San Diego YC |
Prerequisites and Registration |
|||
Dec 16 - 17 |
SDYC Winter CFJ Racing Clinic San Diego YC |
||||
Dec 22 - 23 |
US Sailing Level I Small Boat Instructor Course San Diego YC |
Prerequisites and Registration |
|||
Dec 23 |
Family Fun Regatta La Playa |
Register | |||
Dec 26 |
PLHS Alumni Regatta San Diego YC |
||||
Dec 26 - 30 |
Orange Bowl Regatta Coral Reef YC, Miami |
Results |
|||
Dec 27 - 30 |
Open Orange Bowl Coconut Grove YC, Miami |
Results |