DATE EVENT DOCS ENTRY RESULTS
january
Jan 3 - 4
PCISA 3/5 Rose Bowl Regatta
USSCLB/ LB Pier
Jan 10
PCISA SoCal #3 Gold
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Jan 10
PCISA SoCal #3 Silver
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Jan 10 - 11
Junior Invitational
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jan 17
SCYYRA Shadden Series 3/4
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jan 17
SCYYRA Meeting
San Diego YC
Jan 18 - 19
Harold Adams Team Race
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jan 24 - 25
Snipe Las Vegas Regatta
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Jan 31
PCISA SoCal #4 SILVER
Alamitos Bay YC
Results
 
Jan 31
PCISA SoCal #4 GOLD
Alamitos Bay YC
Results
 
Jan 31 - 1
SCYYRA Perry Series 3/4
USSCLB
Results
 
february
Feb 1
CISA Clinic Applications Due
Alamitos Bay YC
Feb 6 - 8
Snipe District Championship
South Bay and/or Coronado Roads
Results
 
Feb 7 - 8
Opti Valentine's Regatta
St. Petersburg YC
Gold Results
Silver Results
 
Feb 8
SDYC/SWYC Winter Series 1/2
La Playa
Feb 13 - 16
Sea Scout Camping Trip
Death Valley
Feb 14 - 15
SODA Youth Match Race Series #1
Balboa YC
Feb 14 - 15
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost Series 3/4
Ventura YC
Results
 
Feb 14 - 16
C420 Midwinter Championship
USSCMC
Results
 
Feb 17
Summer Sailing Registration
SDYC Member Registration Begins
Feb 18 - 22
Laser Midwinter East
Clearwater, FL
Results
 
Feb 21 - 22
PCISA 4/5 Golden Bear Regatta GOLD
San Francisco/ TISC
Results
 
Feb 21 - 22
SCYA Sabot Midwinters
Newport Harbor YC
Results
 
Feb 21 - 22
PCISA 4/5 Golden Bear Regatta SILVER
Results
 
Feb 28 - 1
SCYYRA Shadden 4/4 & Manning Series
Alamitos Bay YC
march
Mar 1
SDYC/SWYC Winter Series 2/2
CANCELED FOR WEATHER
Mar 5
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
Mar 7 - 8
SCYYRA Perry Series 4/4
Coronado YC
Results
 
Mar 12
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
Mar 14 - 15
SCYYRA North Series 4/4 & Spring Gold Cup
Newport Harbor YC
Results
 
Mar 14 - 15
PCISA 5/5 Gaucho Regatta
Santa Barbara YC
Results
 
Mar 17
Summer Sailing Registration
Non-Member Registration Begins
Mar 19
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
Mar 20 - 22
29er Midwinter West & SCYYRA Hamlin Series 3/4
Coronado YC
  Results
 
Mar 20 - 22
SODA Youth Match Race
San Diego YC
Mar 26
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
Mar 27 - 29
Laser Midwinter West & SCYYRA Ullman/Frost 4/4
California YC
Results
 
Mar 28
PCISA SoCal #5 GOLD
San Diego YC
Results
 
Mar 28 - 29
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost 4/4
California YC
Results
 
Mar 28
PCISA SoCal #5 Silver
San Diego YC
Results
 
Mar 29
SDYC/SWYC Spring Series 1
La Playa
Results
 
april
Apr 2
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
Apr 9 - 12
CISA Clinic
Alamitos Bay YC
Apr 12
Earl Elms Memorial
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Apr 12
SCYYRA Meeting
USSCLB
Apr 18 - 19
PCISA Pacific Coast Champs Gold
St Francis YC
Results
 
Apr 18 - 19
PCISA Pacific Coast Champs Silver
Cabrillo Beach YC
Results
 
Apr 19
Opening Day
San Diego YC
Apr 23
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
Apr 25
PCISA Team Race Champs
San Diego YC
Results
 
Apr 30
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
may
May 2 - 3
Cinco de Mayo Regatta
Santa Barbara YC / SBSC
May 2
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff In #1
San Diego YC / Southwestern YC
Results
 
May 2 - 3
Elvestrom Zellerbach / PCC #2
St Francis YC
Results
 
May 2
SDYC/SWYC Spring Series 2/2
La Playa
Results
 
May 3
SDAYC Doublehanded Luff-In #1
San Diego YC / Southwestern YC
Results
 
May 4
US Sailing National Team Tour
SWYC
May 7
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
May 8 - 10
Mallory Cup High School Nationals
US Naval Academy
Results
 
May 14
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
May 16 - 17
Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic
Balboa YC
May 16 - 17
SCYYRA Hamlin Series 4/4 & Skiff Festival & PCC #3
Santa Barbara YC
Results
 
May 16 - 17
Snipe Herb Shear Invitational
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
May 21
Monarch Outreach
La Playa
May 22 - 24
Baker High School Nationals (Team Racing)
Chicago YC
Results
 
May 23 - 24
Memorial Day Regatta
Alamitos Bay YC
May 29 - 31
Olympic Classes Regatta
Alamitos Bay YC
May 30
CUBAR Kick Off Dinner
SDYC
june
Jun 6 - 7
Junior Match Race Invitational
Long Beach YC
Jun 13
All Girl Sail Jam
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Jun 13
Non Calm Bowl
Newport Harbor YC
Results
 
Jun 17 - 19
SoCal Regional C420 Clinic
Coronado YC
Jun 18 - 21
Rose Cup- Youth Match Race
Balboa YC
Results
 
Jun 19 - 21
Laser Pacific Coast Championship
Royal Vancouver YC, Canada
Results
 
Jun 20 - 21
Snipe Pacific Coast Championship
Coronado YC
Results
 
Jun 20
Father Daughter Dance
Club Room
Jun 25 - 30
Ida Lewis US Jr. Women's Doublehanded Championship
Results
 
Jun 27 - 28
Summer Gold Cup
Newport Harbor YC
Results
 
Jun 29 - 8
Laser World Championship
Cork, Ontario Canada
Results
 
july
Jul 1
SDYC/SWYC Summer Series 1/2
La Playa
Results
 
Jul 4
Bic Bang Regatta
 
Jul 8
SDYC/SWYC Summer Series I 2/2
La Playa
Results
 
Jul 10
INSA Membership Due
For Jr Sabot Nationals
Jul 10 - 12
SCYYRA Junior Olympic Festival
Cabrillo Beach YC
Results
 
Jul 11 - 12
Fourth of July Regatta
Alamitos Bay YC
Jul 11
SCYYRA Meeting
Cabrillo Beach YC
Jul 13
Dick Sweet Team Race #1
Alamitos Bay YC
Results
 
Jul 14
Sabot II South
Coronado YC
Results
 
Jul 14 - 19
US Jr. Women's Singlehanded Champs
Rochester YC, NY
Results
 
Jul 15
Sabot II North
Lido Isle YC
Jul 15
SDYC/SWYC Summer Series II 1/2
La Playa
Results
 
Jul 16 - 24
Laser Radial Men's World Champs
Aarhus, Denmark
Jul 17 - 25
420 World Championship
Japan
Results
 
Jul 17 - 19
Gorge Skiff Regatta / PCC #4
Columbia Gorge Racing Association
Results
 
Jul 17
Dutch Shoe Marathon
San Diego YC / Coronado YC
Class Results
Overall Results
 
Jul 18
Junior Sears Qualifier
San Diego Bay
Jul 18
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff In #2
Coronado YC
Results
 
Jul 18
Sabot Nationals Measurement
Coronado YC
Jul 19 - 29
Sea Scout Summer Trip
Jul 19
SDAYC Doublehanded Luff-In #2
Coronado YC
Results
 
Jul 20 - 25
Governor's Cup
Balboa YC
Results
 
Jul 20
Dick Sweet Team Race #2
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jul 20 - 23
C420 US National Championship
Newport, RI
Results
 
Jul 21 - 24
Laser Nationals
Brant Beach YC, NJ
Results
 
Jul 21
SDYC/SWYC Summer Series II 2/2
La Playa
Results
 
Jul 22
Sabot II Invitational
San Diego YC
Results
 
Jul 27
Dick Sweet Team Race #3
Newport Harbor YC
Results
 
Jul 30 - 2
Laser North American Championship
Wanchese, NC
Results
 
Jul 30 - 2
CFJ Nationals
Santa Barbara YC
Results
 
august
Aug 2 - 6
US Sailing Chubb Junior Championships
Wianno YC, MA
Results
 
Aug 4 - 6
INSA Junior Sabot Nationals
Alamitos Bay YC
Results
 
Aug 6 - 9
CORK International
Kingston, Ont, Canada
Results
 
Aug 7 - 14
Snipe US National Championship
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Aug 7 - 14
29er World Championship
Pwllheli, Wales
Results
 
Aug 7 - 15
420 Junior European Championship
YC Port Bourgas, Bulgaria
Results
 
Aug 7 - 9
Snipe US Junior Nationals
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Aug 13 - 16
Club 420 North Americans
Sail NC
Results
 
Aug 14 - 19
CORK OCR
Kingston, Ont, Canada
Results
 
Aug 14 - 19
Laser Radial Youth World Championship
Kingston, Ont, Canada
Results
 
Aug 15 - 22
Laser U21 World Championship
Medemblik, NED
Results
 
Aug 29 - 30
Labor Day Regatta / SCYYRA Ullman-Frost Series #1
Alamitos Bay YC
september
Sep 9 - 13
420 World Team Racing Championships
Campione Univela, Italy
Results
 
Sep 12
SCYYRA Meeting
Newport Harbor YC
Sep 12
PCISA SoCal Meeting
Newport Harbor YC
Sep 12 - 13
SCYYRA Shadden #1 & Fall Gold Cup
Newport Harbor YC
Results
 
Sep 19
PCISA SoCal #1
Newport Harbor YC
Sep 19 - 20
SCYYRA Perry #1 & C420 PCCs
Cabrillo Beach YC
Results
 
Sep 26 - 27
PCISA Cressy Eliminations
US Sailing Center, LB
Laser Results
Radial Results
 
Sep 26 - 27
SCYYRA North #1 & Fall Jr Invitational
Alamitos Bay YC
october
Oct 3
Sail 2015 Fundraiser
Sail Wash Lawn
Oct 4
SDYC/SWYC Fall Series 1/2
La Playa
Results
 
Oct 4
SCYYRA Shadden #2
California YC
Results
 
Oct 10 - 11
PCISA #1 Sea Otter Regatta
Monterey Peninsula YC
Gold Results
Silver Results
 
Oct 15
SCYYRA Junior Sailing Team Applications Due
SCYYRA
Oct 17 - 18
PCISA Girls Invitational
San Diego YC
Results
 
Oct 17 - 18
PCISA Keelboat Challenge
San Diego YC
Results
 
Oct 24
SDAYC Singlehanded Luff-In #3
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Oct 25
SDAYC Doublehanded Luff-In #3
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Oct 30 - 1
ISSA Cressy Singlehanded National Championship
Norfolk, VA
Radial Results
Laser Results
 
Oct 31
SCYYRA Hamlin #1 & Halloween Regatta
Alamitos Bay YC
Oct 31 - 1
Snipe Carolyn Nute Memorial Regatta
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
november
Nov 7 - 8
Jr Commodore's Regatta / SCYYRA North Series #2 / SDAYC Jr Laser Championship
Mission Bay YC
Results
 
Nov 7 - 8
PCISA SoCal #2
Bahia Corinthian YC
Gold Results
Silver Results
 
Nov 14
SCYYRA Meeting
Newport Harbor YC
Nov 14 - 15
PCISA #2 Anteater Regatta
Newport Harbor YC
Gold Results
Silver Results
 
Nov 18
SCYYRA Winter Clinic- Application Deadline
USSC-LB
Nov 21 - 22
SCYYRA Ullman/Frost #2
Alamitos Bay YC
Nov 21 - 22
SCYYRA Hamlin #2 / 29er PCC #5
Alamitos Bay YC
Nov 22
SDYC/SWYC Fall Series 2/2
La Playa
Results
 
Nov 23 - 24
Thanksgiving Racing Clinic
San Diego YC
december
Dec 4
Junior Trophy Dinner
SDYC Club Room
Dec 5 - 6
SCYYRA Winter Advanced Racing Clinic
USSCLB
Dec 12 - 13
SCYYRA Perry #2
San Diego YC
Dec 12
PCISA SoCal #3
Del Rey YC
Gold Results
Silver Results
 
Dec 20
Family Fun Regatta
La Playa
Dec 26 - 29
Orange Bowl Regatta
Coral Reef YC, Miami
Results
 
Dec 27 - 30
Open Orange Bowl & I420 US Nationals
Coconut Grove SC, Miami
Results